Josey Creek Church Ministries

Home Pastor Ministries Information & News Contact Us JC Photos Calendar Church History



 

Pastor

Rev. Thomas Rogers Jr.

 

Annie Johnson, Church Secretary

Ada Hudson, Church Clerk

 

Deacons:

Michael Johnson, Chairperson

Earnest Griffin, Secretary

Gregory Hudson

Darnell Johnson

Tracy Miller

Billy Nicks

Theadora Nicks

Greg Warren

 

Deaconess:

Betty Griffin

Ada Hudson

Beneva Hudson

Annie Johnson

Gail Miller

Ozzie Nicks

Ruth A. Nicks

Mattie D. Thomas

Keisha Warren

 

Trustees:

Earnest Griffin, Financial Director

Sarah Thomas, Financial Secretary

Ron Miller

Theadora Nicks

Lattimore Peters

James L. Turner

 

Laymen Ministry:

Darnell Johnson, President

Greg Hudson  1st Vice President

Michael Johnson - 2nd Vice President

Earnest Griffin, Secretary

Leonard Hudson, Treasurer

 

Home Mission Society:

Shirelle Kemp, President

Malinda Brown, Vice President

Ida Boose, Secretary

Gail Miller, Assist. Secretary

Treasurer: Marietta Wheeler

Malinda Brown & Gail Miller, Program Committee

 

Music Ministry:

Annie Johnson, Minister of Music

Gospel Choir:

Annie Johnson & Gregory Hudson, Directors

Marietta Wheeler, President

Gail Miller, Secretary/Treasurer

Youth Choir:

Tasha Rogers, Director

Margaret Brown, Assistant Director

Male Choir:

Gregory Hudson, Director

Theadora Nicks, President

Leonard Hudson, Vice President & Secretary

Women's Choir

Tasha Rogers & Annie Johnson, Directors

                                                    

Sunday School:

Tracy Miller, Superintendent

Debbie Tolbert, Assistant Superintendent

Tyraysha Goss, Secretary

 Class:                                   Teacher:                                  Assistant Teacher:

Primary                             Marietta Wheeler

Beginners                          Tasha Rogers                             

Junior                                Debbie Tolbert

Challengers                       Shirrelle Kemp

Senior Class                      Ella Roger                                

Young Women                  Rebekah Barron                        Beneva Hudson

Young Men                        Tracy Miller                             

Middle Adult Women         Julia Cromwell                          Mildred Bishop           

Adult Women                    Mattie Dell Thomas                  Malinda Hudson

Adult Men                          Gregory Warren                       

New Membership              Rev. Thomas Rogers               

 

Youth Ministry:

Debbie Tolbert, Youth Director

Michael Bryant, Asst. Director

Secretary/Treasurer, Ozzie Williams

Tasha Rogers, Choir Director

Ella Rogers, Keisha Warren, & Marietta Wheeler, Drama Director

 

Ushers:

Keisha Warren, President

Mary Jones, Vice President

Gail Miller, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Health Care Guild

Consella Hampson

Darnell Johnson

Gregory Hudson

Malinda Brown

 

Transportation

Lattimore Peters

Gregory Warren

 

Benevolence

Ella Rogers

 

Flower Arrangements & Decoration

Annie Ruth Nicks & Deaconess

 

Video/Audio Technician

David Hudson &, Tracy Miller

 

Intercessory Prayer Ministry

Malinda J. Brown, Chairperson

 

Special Mission Ministry

James L. Turner

 

Cemetery

James L. Turner

 

Kitchen

Myra Brown

Malinda Brown

 

Hospitality

Mildred Bishop

 

Senior Citizen Ministry

 

Marriage Ministry

Gregory & Beneva Hudson

 

Janitorial/Lawn Maintenance

Mary Jones

 

 

AUXILIARY FIRST SATURDAY MEETING:

 8:00 a.m. - Deacon & Trustees

 9:00 a.m. - Deaconess

10:00 a.m.- Ushers

11:00 p.m. - Laymen

1:00 p.m. - Sunday School

2:00 p.m. - Youth

3:00 p.m. - Home Mission